Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I have a lease until 7/31 that is paid thru the ending of my lease. I moved out 7/5. Can the landlord put someone in the apartment now even though I have paid rent through the 31st? Must the prorate me the remaining days?

Asked on 7/27/19, 6:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Good question. I would tell the landlord if he's going to take possession of the apartment then s/he has to give you back three weeks of rent. It's a tough spot there's not a whole lot you can do about if if he tells you to take a hike.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/19, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York