Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I live on the lower part of a hill The rain runs down the hill into my backyard and to house's backyard below me. The houses below me are 20 feet below me. Gravity pulls the water down the hill.I have not done nor will I do anything to cause this. Can she hold me responsible and sue?

Asked on 7/14/18, 9:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Well in the United States anyone can sue anyone else for anything; however that doesn’t mean they have a legitimate case. Real property is not my specific area of the law nevertheless I don’t see how your neighbor has any cause of action against you under the circumstances. Call your homeowners insurance broker; usually these folks are very knowledgeable about these situations.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/18, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York