Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

I live in NYS. My husband and I purchased our home before we were married. We both came into the marriage with teen children. What happens if I die? Does my share of the house go to him or my children?


Asked on 11/06/17, 8:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Martin Posner Law Office of Martin L. Posner

It depends on how the deed reads. If tenants in common then your half would go to who you choose. If joint tenancy then your husband would get it in full. Of course if you have a Will and took title by tenants in common then you can decide who gets your half. All depends on the deed

Read more
Answered on 11/06/17, 9:30 am


Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I wouldn't be comfortable answering this question without sitting down with you face to face and going over various documents, including the deed and your wills.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/17, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York