Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

When I moved in, my landlord said there will be someone to clean the house once a week. She let that person go, and started doing it herself. Now she said she is no longer going to do clean, and we should clean for ourselves. Is this a breach of contract? She stated this to several roommates when they moved in and I can get affidavits from former tenants attesting to this.

Asked on 1/09/18, 4:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I think it's probably more of a Housing Court matter than a breach of contract claim. Good question though. Bottom line is unless it's part of the lease you're in a no-win situation. Keep the place tidy and everyone has to pitch in and do their share of cleaning the place every week.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/18, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York