Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

if person is on proprietary lease in a co-op with another person and she does not physically live here-just visits about 4 times a month can she have a handicap ramp built for when she visits the apt. even though she does not reside here. The proprietary lease states for tenant residing In said apartment. She does not reside here.

Asked on 4/08/19, 9:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I think the federal Americans with Disabilities Act would overrule any terms of the lease; however this is not my area of the law and I don’t know the answer to your question. Hopefully someone with more specialization will be able to help you.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/09/19, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York