Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

Can a realtor take pictures of the house without notifying the tenants...also I have a suspision my picture was taken without my permission... what can I do legally if I am in one of the pictures

Asked on 8/07/18, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Yes the realtor or anyone else can take a photograph of anything in the public view without getting permission. If your image (picture) is used for commercial purposes (someone is making a profit) then you may possibly have some legal claim. But probably not.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/18, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York