Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Regarding my earlier question: Where are ITF/POD CD & savings accounts listed on Queens Count, NY Estate Administration Inventory of Assets form Rule 207.20?

I appreciate attorney Richard Bryan's advice and I will do as he suggested, but since the form states that it,"constitutes the gross estate for tax purposes and identifies whether non-estate assets exist" do I also include the amount of those Non Probate Beneficiary Cd/savings accounts in section 1 Individually Owned Assets & Total Estate Assets or not? Are non estate assets exactly the same as "Non probate assets?" Thank you.

Asked on 6/14/18, 8:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

The purpose of the form is so the court can determine whether the correct filing fee was paid, which is based on the probate estate. Don't get so hung up on the difference between non-probate assets and Total Estate assets. It's not important; the important part is that the accounts did not pass through the probate estate.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/18, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York