Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

I am executed of my father's will. I have one brother and my father was a widower. My brother hasn't had any contact with our father in over two years. My father had put his farm in my brothers name 4 years ago. He wanted to change this, but couldn't legally. He did however change his wii to state that I, his daughter, would get everything else, contents, machinery,etc. My father wanted his red tractor to go to his grandson. He expressed this on the day he passed away. My brother was notified that the tractor was to be picked up on a specific day, but found my brother had prevented anything to be taken? What do I do?

Asked on 12/14/19, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Please accept my condolences on the loss of your father.

If the Will says the tractor goes to you then it's your tractor. Whatever your father said when he was dying doesn't matter. Only what it says in the Will has legal significance. So do whatever you want with the tractor as long as you follow the Will.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/19, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York