Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My father died July 3rd, 2015. My sister is the executor. To date I have not received anything from the estate. My father had 2 houses, one in Queens, NY and the other in Barefoot, Fl. Also two car, several bank accounts and annuity funds. I want to remove her as executor and have myself appointed. How do I go about starting this process?

Asked on 10/25/17, 8:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Please accept my condolences on the loss of your father.

It's not a simple matter to petition the court to have someone removed as executor. There are many reasons it can take a long time to settle an estate, although 2 1/2 years is a very long time even in the worst-case scenarios. In any event, having an executor removed and yourself appointed is not a process you can take on without a lawyer; there's far too much involved.

Once again, please accept my condolences on the loss of your father.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/17, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York