Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My father lived in California upon his death. He was re-married to a woman with 2 adult children and he had 2 adult children of his own. He recently passed and his wife has inherited all assets...although I've never seen his "will" and not sure I would as I live in New York State. I guess my question is, upon my stepmother's death, do my sister and I have any claim to the assets of my father or can my stepmother give everything to her children.

Asked on 9/11/18, 4:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Please accept my condolences on the loss of your father.

It seems unlikely as the decedent’s child you’re not entitled by law to see dad’s will.

Nevertheless, assuming your dad did not set up any trust in his will for your benefit, step mom‘s will controls the disposition of her assets at her death, which would include whatever she inherited from your father.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/18, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York