Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

inherited my moms coop in her will and have been paying coop fees since her death june 2018

can i be reimbursed from estate funds

Asked on 3/22/19, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew M. Doktofsky Andrew M. Doktofsky, P.C.

Without knowing more about your case, it is difficult to give you a precise answer. You say you inherited the co-op. If by that you mean that you alone are entitled to the co-op, as opposed to it being sold and distributed among your mother's heirs, or persons named in her will, then the answer is most likely no. If the co-op is to be sold and the proceeds divided with others, and you have been using your personal funds to pay the fees, then the answer is most likely yes, assuming you have not been living in the co-op. The answer may also depend on whether you are the named executor in the will, and whether you are fulfilling your duties to sell estate assets.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/19, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York