Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

After 10yrs , can sibling cry In NY. That undue influence was involved. I have 2. Jealous

Siblings who didn’t like the way my dad gave away things in his last will and testament, however when they went to court. Nothing was mention about undue influence of our dad. , I’m about to sell the house, I have fiduciary privilege also, and 2 siblings in the run down house refuses to leave the house

They been living for over 30 yrs . Thank you


Asked on 3/17/19, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

If you have already been appointed as executor of your dad’s estate then you are in charge and there’s nothing more that your siblings can do about it. I think you have bigger problems though trying to sell the house when your siblings refuse to leave; you’re going to have to evict them first.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 3/17/19, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York