Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My mother died without a will. I have a younger sister who is challenging me. Who would be granted possession of her ashes\cremains?

Asked on 2/12/19, 8:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I think the funeral home is going to give the ashes to whomever paid the bill.

Please accept my condolences on the loss of your mom.

Technically the remains are personal property which belongs to the estate. So either you or your sister or both together should get Letters of Administration to manage your mother's estate.

You guys need to come to some arrangement and figure this out between yourselves.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/19, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York