Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

I have a revocable trust executed in Arizona and have a property in NYS. I retitled the NY property to the trust. Does NY State require that a trustee of the trust be identified on the NYS property deed? I have heard this 2nd hand, but was not told this when I retitled the property.

Asked on 11/05/17, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

The answer isn’t so much as what New York State law may or may not require, but the practical implications of the property being titled the way it is when it comes time to dispose of the property. At that time a title company is going to investigate the matter and may want some assurances with respect to previous title transfers. Yes, the property should be titled in the name of the trustee, not the trust; nevertheless at the end of the day it’s almost certainly not going to make a difference but it will probably cost more money on the back end by not having done it right up front.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/17, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York