Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

As a sibling to the deceased, can I obtain a copy of the deceased's will?

Asked on 10/29/20, 9:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

yes, if filed with the court.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/20, 9:46 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Please accept my condolences on the loss of your sibling.

A Last Will and Testament becomes public record after it's filed, and so you can call the Probate Department at the Surrogate's Court in the county where your sibling lived when they died, and ask them how you can get a copy.

Better would be to call the executor or the lawyer and ask for a copy.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/20, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York