Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

Trusts-How long to get inheritance

I am one of the beneficiaries or an irrevocable trust set up by my step-grandmother in NY state. There were 10

beneficiaries to this trust . Six have signed off but the

attorneys for the trust have been unable to find and get the signatures of the others. How long must I and the other

beneficiaries wait before we can see our shares. By the way, I reside in NJ

Asked on 9/13/03, 10:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Re: Trusts-How long to get inheritance

A court proceeeding to give notice to all may be necessary. Contact your lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/03, 5:06 am
Andrew Nitzberg Andrew Nitzberg & Associates

Re: Trusts-How long to get inheritance

Your attorney has, of course, made an effort to find and notify everyone. The non-responding persons cannot veto the bequest by their inaction. The next step is a motion from your attorney to the court to recognize your interest and disburse the funds to the trustee.

It should not take more than 6 months total.

You are welcome to a consultation for no fee at my offices at 42 West 44th Street, NY,NY. Please call for an appointment first. (646)591-5786 or (718) 729-2029

Read more
Answered on 9/15/03, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York