Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

In New York State. Family member died with no will. This person has no surviving direct family members surviving, no Aunts or Uncles. The mother is the only first cousin, but she is not mentally able to understand anything and is in a NY State Care facility. She has been mentally unstable since I was 5 years old and I'm now 60 years old. A law firm has reached out to me and my two bothers and they said that she is the only surviving first cousin, but she is not capable of understanding what and inheritance is. They are saying that me and my 2 brothers have no say. Does this sound correct. The estate is 1.2 million and it looks like this law firm is going to give it to NY state... Can Me and my brothers do anything about this?

Asked on 6/24/19, 7:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I don't understand how you are related to the deceased family member. What "mother is the only first cousin?" I can't answer your question without knowing how you and your brothers are related to the decedent.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/19, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York