Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

My boyfriend S, who is a level 5 felon tripped out on drugs one day. He decided it would be a good idea to run around our community holding a knife to his throat screaming "help me help me''. Sadly the first person he encountered was a 14 year old girl. He starting beating on her vehicle, then when she ran into the house he proceeded to hit on her door. The cops were called, and he's being charged with Felony B&E motor vehicle, assault with a deadly weapon, and disorderly conduct.

Being that the last thing he was worried about was the vehicle, how should we go about his trial? What would be the smartest option for him, with his level 5 record? Thanks a million


Asked on 8/24/19, 10:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

We? Their should be no 'we'. You need to immediately disassociate yourself from this person before he drags you down with him. Already being a felon, his life options to be anything but a career criminal fuck up are extremely limited. Likely his smartest move is to do active jail time, get some drug treatment and possibly some education / training for some menial job to somewhat support himself if he gets out. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/19, 1:28 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina