Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

If I'm in the state of North Carolina and have a suspended license, just got hit by a car but decided to leave, can the police say it was a hit and run even though the other driver said it was ok for me to leave?


Asked on 6/20/18, 9:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

FIf I understand you correctly, you are saying someone hit you, it was their fault and you and the other driver decided not to involved law enforcement and both agreed to leave the scene. If so, good luck proving that version of the events if the other driver later makes an issues of it. Of course hopefully you didn't give the other driver any accurate identifying information and hopefully the car you were driving is not traceable to you. Bottom line. if you get caught, you are in a medium sized heap of trouble. So if law enforcement comes sniffing around and starts asking questions - just keep your mouth shut and don't say anything. You would think - 'keep your mouth shut and don't say anything' is a pretty simple concept but no, I'mma have to 'splain it - what I mean by keep your mouth shut and don't say anything is keep your mouth shut and don't say one single solitary word - nothing. Don't "tell your side", don't lie, don't say some things but not others - do not say anything. It will feel uncomfortable and is sometimes difficult to do - for some reason people are just itching to talk to Officer friendly. When it comes to law enforcement, you have no obligation to assist them in their investigation - so, keep your mouth shut and don't say anything and they will likely be able to put you behind the wheel. Oh, and stop driving while your license is revoked that will likely eventually land you in jail and is just plain trifling.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/18, 2:06 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina