Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I just want to know how much trouble I could be in.

Here goes,

So, my ex and I broke up 2 months ago and she moved to a town house. We’ve kept In touch and have continued to talk, hang out, and sleep together on semi regular basis. We argued Friday night and didn’t talk again until Sunday when she asked if I wanted to have a hook up session. I said yes. We agreed to go have a drink somewhere. After that she canceled because she said she was worried it would go bad and we would argue. She went out to drink without me. I text her and told her to have a good night and be safe. Hours had passed and she hadn’t text me back so I got worried about her. Text her multiple times to let me know she was safe. She never said anything. So I went to her house to see if she was home yet and was safe. Every time I’ve been there since she moved in I’ve knocked and walked in (without her having to aswer) because she was frequently upstairs or in the kitchen. She has always been okay with it. It was roughly 11:30-12 when I came over. I did not know she had another guy with her. I wrang the door bell and knocked and then went in. When I went upstairs I saw them “hooking up” so I left immediately! The guy she hooked up with has hated me since before her and I got together. He is also a firefighter so very tight with the local PD. She said he wanted to have me arrested for breaking and Entering, and she didn’t know if she could keep him from doing it. I just want to know how much trouble I could be in if he decides to go to the cops and report this.


Asked on 5/07/18, 12:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Unless he is on the lease, he likely has no standing to file charges against you. All he can likely do is whine like a little girl and try and convince her to file charges against you. Assuming things are the way you say they are (which they are likely not) you, probably only have to worry if you think she will file charges against you.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/18, 8:36 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina