Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I live in North Carolina. About 9 years ago, I was charged with a PJC (prayer for judgment) when I attempted to steal something from a retail store. I went to court, plead guilty, and paid a $250 fine. Nothing was said to me about what would happen with my record. When I applied for a job a couple of years later, they said they could not hire me because of my background check. Aside from a couple of speeding tickets, I haven't been in trouble since. Is there a chance it is no longer on my record, or that I could potentially get it expunged?


Asked on 1/11/18, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

You need to consult with a local criminal defense attorney - you have your terminology all wrong. A PJC is not something you are charged with, it is relief from conviction granted by a Judge. If you were granted a PJC, you should not have had a fine and if a PJC were granted you likely wouldn't be having job problems so something doesn't sound right. As to expunging it, that may be possible but it is often of limited value. Any job application for anything more important than say a dish washer will likely ask if you have had anything expunged.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/18, 2:46 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina