Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

When I studied Law...I learned that mail, package theft and tampering is a federal crime.So, what law give UPS the legal right to go into my packages...destroy the box...tear off sensitive information and retape the box in a sleazy way???


Asked on 1/17/18, 2:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

You don't need to study law to know that tampering with the US Mail is a federal crime. Anywho, UPS is not the US Mail but even so, it is not company policy to open packages. That said, if a package is damaged, they usually open it, photograph the damage for insurance proposes and retape the box. So if they ever need to open a box, they will likely just claim it was damaged and you would have an extremely difficult time proving otherwise.. Also not sure how someone can tape something in a 'sleazy way' but I'd love to see that.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/18, 3:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina