Legal Question in Discrimination Law in North Carolina

Can a Business in the state of North Carolina, or any state, ask for your birth date publically in lieu of requesting your ID or drivers license to purchase Alcohol?

Asked on 12/26/09, 10:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire

I'm not entirely sure I know what you mean. Do you mean can they ask other people around if they know how old you are? And, is that sufficient in lieu of a driver's license? If that is your question, then the answer is, in FL, the person purchasing alcohol must have state issued ID no matter how old they are. I suspect other states would also require state issued ID to purchase alcohol.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/09, 10:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in North Carolina