Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

i was charged with misdemeanor dui. this is my first offense with a clean record. Im 33 and living in raleigh area. I'm using a public defender because I can't afford to hire an attorney. What is the likelihood of getting it reduced? what do most judges do in this situation?

Asked on 5/16/16, 12:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

You haven't provided any relevant information - you even got what you were charged with wrong. However, all things being equal, if the officer did everything properly and you blew .08 or higher, the odds of your DWI being reduced are less than slim and none. If found guilty a Judge is likely to follow the standard sentencing guidelines unless there is reason to do otherwise. At this point, you are likely under a civil revocation suspension for 30 days. If really necessary you can jump through some hoops and get a pre-trial limited driving privilege after 10 of those 30 days. Once the 30 days expires you can pay the fee and drive normally until your case is heard.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/16, 4:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina