Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Why do I need a lawyer if my breatherlizer test read .07 at the station(no field test). I was however charged with open container(wine in cup)

state of NC


Asked on 1/09/18, 11:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Because the breath test result is only one of two ways you can get popped with DWI. In addition to the breath test being .08 or higher, you can be found guilty of DWI based solely on if the state can prove you were merely 'appreciably' impaired regardless of the breath result. And since your case didn't get dismissed by the magistrate - I'd say there is a good chance they can possible prove that. But by all means feel free to roll up in there and represent yourself.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/18, 11:35 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina