Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

a freinds daughter let sumone drive her car which my frd co sign for.he turned in front of a car had an accident an made her take the blame.now b-cause car had no insurance they r going to take her an her daughters license an mwant 400 in damages.this is in N.C. is that the law????


Asked on 8/02/17, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Hard to follow exactly what you are saying happened but it seems like to are saying someone let someone drive their car and the car was no insured. If that is the case, yes if you let someone drive your car and it has no insurance on it - bad things not only can but ought to happen to you.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/17, 1:05 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina