Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

My divorce was filed on Dec. 19, 2011. When will it be final in North Carolina?


Asked on 1/15/12, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Depends on several factors but generally speaking, your spouse will have 30 days from the date they are served the divorce complaint to respond to the divorce complaint if it was served by certified mail or by sheriff. If there is no response after the 30 days have expired, a Motion for Summary Judgment may be filed and the matter placed on the Court calendar for a Judge to review and sign the divorce judgment if everything is in order. So depending on local court rules, a uncontested divorce will be done in approximately 45 to 65 days from the date of filing. Of course, hopefully you hired an attorney to file your divorce in which case you should simply ask him or him when the divorce will be final.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/12, 5:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina