Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

We are getting married in North Carolina. We do not have a date yet as we are building a new home and will get married there once the house is completed. We do not have any major legal issues that I am aware of, but I find it interesting that I have not been able to find anything on legal advice for getting married. For example, How should we set up our bank accounts? We are both older (I am 57, and she is 51) and we both have retirement accounts; what do we do with those? What about insurance? Do I need to protect my sole proprietor business? What do we do about taxes? What is legally required to get married? I don't know... what else? Seems like someone would offer a "Getting Married" legal program.


Asked on 8/14/21, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Unless you have nothing - getting married is an incredibly stupid thing to do. All it does is create legal obligations to someone else that would not be there if you were not married. If you are gonna do it anyway, you should likely consult with a local family law attorney in order to minimize how much you will lose if things ever go South. As to actually getting married all up have to do is look around at the type of people who are married to know it is incredibly simple. You apply for a license at your local register of deeds office and get married by someone authorized to perform the ceremony within the time allotted by the license. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/21, 4:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina