Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I am in NC and separated from my wife. If I start a business, will she be able to take part or all of it in our divorce?

Asked on 4/05/14, 9:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

It depends on a ton of factors such as

1. how long you had the business

2. if she did anything to help start the business

there are other factors as well

I strongly suggest you consult with a family law attorney before you do anything.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/14, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina