Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

My wife has been in the hospital 4 times in the past 3 mos for severe depression & a suicide attempt. I can't get the doctors to understand she is a danger to herself & others. The hospitals keep her for 2 to 3 days then send her home. She is in there now after calling the police on Thanksgiving to talk her into it. I'm a disabled combat veteran with ptsd & bipolar which I'm being treated for. It's a viotile situation & I've told them she cannot return home at this time. What am I looking at in reference to abandonment? All I'm saying is she cannot return at this time.


Asked on 11/24/18, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Doctors don't need your help determining who is a danger to themselves or others. You are a former combat veteran with bi-polar and PTSD issues and you think you know better than the doctors who have presumably seen and released your wife (and likely will do so again) and that you have some sort of right to keep your wife out of her house? Really? As to abandonment - what abandonment? Abandonment doesn't seem to apply here as it doesn't appear either of you are abandoning the other. If you want to separate from your wife and she doesn't want to leave, you will need to hire an attorney and look into the possibility of filing a divorce from bed and board. If you attempt to use 'self help' to keep your wife out of her house that could turn out badly for you. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/18, 8:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina