Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

I have a lawn service and did mowing and weed eating on a customer lawn. The houses in that neighborhood are very close together and I was very careful not to blow any debris towards the neighbors property. Everything went well and I left my completed job. That night my clients neighbor called and said debris from me mowing broke a window in their vehicle and wanted me to pay for it. I told them that there was no way I did it, I even backed up each time and ran on one way so that debris didn’t blow their way. They said they had their security video showing me mowing. I told them that if they had video then it would show my blower pointing away from the neighbors property. I did tell them to be fair, even though I was not aware of any flying debris causing damages, I would pay for half of it. They later sent me a video shame weedeating but that video doesn’t clearly show any flying debris. The neighbor is adamant that I pay for the full window repair and that he will take me to court if I don’t. Am I liable for this window repair if I disagree that I caused the damage?

Asked on 4/17/22, 5:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Don't talk to the neighbor. You had a great case til you offered to pay half. So your best bet is screw the neighbor - they will spend more taking you to court than they will recover. Assuming they win which they likely won't based on your description even with you really dumb offer to pay half. So instead of taking their call and offing to pay half why not just tell them where they can go? Or you can continue let some petty bully push you around with empty threats of 'taking you to court'. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/22, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina