Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

Will my renters insurance cover hole in one of my windows created by lawn mower of groundsman?


Asked on 3/31/21, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

It depends on the terms of your renters insurance and we have no idea what those terms are. You can certainly make a claim and they will tell you if it is covered or not. Of course, if a groundskeeper is responsible for the damage, the groundskeeper and / or their employer should pay for the damage. The only issue you should have with that would be proving the groundskeeper caused the damage. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/21, 9:25 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina