Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

Over a year ago we sold a car for parts. The gentleman said he would come and get it out of our yard. A year later the car is still in our yard and the last time we heard from him was in October. We do not have his full name or number. What can we legally do?


Asked on 4/12/20, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

After selling the car, you were likely in a bailment situation that required you to take reasonable care of the car for a reasonable (or agreed upon time) until the buyer picked it up. Typically a reasonable period of time would be 30 days. Normally, you would be required to send written notice to the buyer to pick up the car but since you can't, waiting 7 months would suffice. At this point, you can likely do whatever you want with the car including reselling it. If you transferred title to the buyer, you will want to reapply at DMV for a new title before reselling it.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/20, 11:53 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina