Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

A utility company came out to our house to replace a meter with a new smart meter and they blew our refrigerator. They have not compensated us for the lost food. Currently, it has been 10 days, we are still without a refrigerator. They are waiting for parts to repair. They purchased us a small dorm refrigerator but how does a family of 4 live on that? Also, when they brought the appliance repair person out, he damaged our hardwood floors. The utility company was here when it happened so they are aware. I have contacted the manager I have dealt with from the utility company multiple times with no return phone call. I have now contacted the corporate office and they said I would receive a phone call back and I haven't. What are they responsible for? Should they reimburse me for all the food I lost in the refrigerator when they blew it and should they be responsible for repairing my floor?


Asked on 9/19/19, 3:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Should they reimburse me for all the food I lost in the refrigerator when they blew it?

Yes, if you can prove what was in there and how much it cost - which will likely be very difficult if not impossible. So you will likely have to negotiate a fair reasonable settlement.

Should they be responsible for repairing my floor? Yes, again if you can prove they damaged it and how much it will cost to repair.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/19, 9:00 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina