Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

Can a person whom I let stay at my home till they get on their feet have any legal action that I can't make them leave


Asked on 10/13/18, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Yes, they can lie and say they are a tenant and have a lease arrangement with you. If they are smart enough to do that, you likely won't be able to simply tell them to leave and have them removed for trespass if they do not leave. It likely won't hold up for long but long enough to be annoying for you.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/18, 8:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina