Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

what charges do we face? my wife served me with separation/divorce papers knowing we were never separated. I am told that if we attempt to go through with the separation/divorce proceeding and we both know we never separated, we can be charged under the N.C. General Statutes with felony perjury, and felony fraud for her and felony aiding and abetting for me if I don't contest them. We live in Bladen County, N.C.


Asked on 10/02/18, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Yes, if you knowingly lie you risk get into trouble - this is stuff you learn in kindergarten. If you knowingly lie to the Court, you potentially risk all the things you mentioned. And just to clarify, if you got stuck with aiding and abetting that is essentially the same as as the principal charge(s) - felony perjury, felony fraud, etc.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/18, 12:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina