Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

Hi,

My apartment complex signed a lease with me to move in August 15th, however will not be done with construction until September 22nd. I wanted to know if I had any legal options as they intentionally mislead students for months about the status of the construction. On multiple occasions, they took steps or actions that they knew were fabricated, provided false information to residents and because of their actions we as residents have suffered.

This case is more so about making a point about company’s abusing students.

For example, we had to pay the first months rent and are not living there. They are paying for our hotel stay with the rent money we gave them.


Asked on 9/12/18, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Sure you have legal options! If you have proof of your accusations. But it is doubtful you have anything more substantial than mere speculation. Why do I say that you may ask? Well, see here's the thing - now try and follow the logic here - if you can prove they "intentionally mislead students for months" and "On multiple occasions, they took steps or actions that they knew were fabricated, provided false information to residents" then presumably you would have known about the problem prior to August 15 as that isn't even one month prior and you should have taken steps to mitigate your damages or 'suffering', I believe you called it. At this point, ask management what they intend to do make things right if they agree to let you out of the lease or maybe kick you a few months of free rent, you may wanna consider taking it. Otherwise you need to consult with a local attorney who can review your situation in more detail and lay out those legal options for ya - assuming you have any. Best of luck and in the future - don't rent from a place that doesn't exist yet.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/18, 7:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina