Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

I became owner and benefactor of my mothers life insurance policy in 2006. My mother has no estate or will. Upon her death should there be any remaining balance after her final bills and funeral expences are paid am I required by NC law to share remaining balance with any siblings I have?


Asked on 6/11/21, 7:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

If your mother dies without a will yes, you will have to share anything left over with your siblings assuming there isn't anyone else with a higher priority than children. As to the insurance policy, if you are the beneficiary you will get all of that. However, just as you have an insurance policy on your mother's life with you as beneficiary, there is nothing stopping your siblings from doing the same.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/21, 7:12 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina