Legal Question in Civil Litigation in North Carolina

If there are three or more people live on a dirt road and someone keeps driving fast and endangering children is there anything that can be done legally

Asked on 9/25/12, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Your options depend heavily on whether the 'dirt road' is private or public. The number of people that live off the dirt road is irrelevant. If you can identify the driver, theoritically, you should be able to go to your local magistrate and have a warrant sworn out. However, some magistrates will scoff at this idea and tell you to inform your local police or sheriffs dept. - again the issue of whether this is a private or public dirt road will be a determining factor.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/12, 9:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in North Carolina