Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

How do you determine the value of a car accident for medical and emotional distress?

Asked on 8/09/09, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby

A person injured by the negligence of another person (caused by a car accident or otherwise) is entitled to recover the medical expenses incurred for treating the injuries, any lost earnings, and "pain and suffering." ("Emotional distress" is a different matter, and may or may not be compensable.) There is no good forumla for evaluating such a claaim. It depends on the extent of injury, limitations, permanent inuries, and several other factors. You probably want to consult with an attorney to discuss the value of your claim.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/09, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina