Legal Question in Insurance Law in North Carolina

are you suppose to cancel car insurance when a person dies ? other people are driving the deceased car on the deceased insurance. what needs to be done

Asked on 11/08/13, 5:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law

The people who are driving need to get their own insurance. The insurance policy was written for the owner of that vehicle. If these other drivers get into an accident, the insurance company most likely will refuse to cover the damage.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/13, 9:22 am
Brent Adams Brent Adams & Associates NC Personal Injury Lawyers

Yes, heed the advice of the previous answer. If the drivers do not have their own insurance policy it will create many issues for themselves and anyone they hurt or whose property they damage if they are in an accident. Check with an estate/probate attorney to learn if the decedent's estate may be entitled to a refund of the policy costs retroactive to the date of their death.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in North Carolina