Legal Question in Intellectual Property in North Carolina

I had produced and hosted a local infomercial for my previous employer, I had also paid for and assembled the props with my own time and money. I was not paid extra for helping them. I enjoy going the extra mile for an employer, so I never asked. The cable company didn't have me personally sign anything, nor did my employer. I was laid off three months ago, but the commercial is still running. I am proud of the commercial; is there any kind of compensation due to me?

Asked on 5/01/11, 2:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I must request that you provide further detail. Was there ever an agreement with your employer that (a) you would be paid extra for helping with the informercial; or (b) that you would be reimbursed for the cost of assembling the props? Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 5/02/11, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in North Carolina