Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

I am 66 and live in North Carolina and have self directed IRA's and Roth accounts with a substantial amount of $$ in them. I also have a $1 mil umbrella insurance policy. My question is are my IRA's and Roth protected from any lawsuits

Asked on 4/10/17, 7:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby

It is difficult to give a definitive answer to this question without a more thorough investigation into your specific situation. As a general matter, tax exempt retirement accounts, including IRAs are exempt from collection under North Carolina law. You may want to consult with an attorney in your area and provide him or her with more information specific to your situation. The presence of the umbrella policy is of course irrelevant to whether the saving account is safe from collection; but as a practical matter having liability insurance may be sufficient to protect your assets. This would entail, however, a fairly thorough evaluation of your risks, and the insurance coverage you have.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/17, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina