Legal Question in Social Security Law in North Carolina

disability eligibility

i received a favorable decision in dec. for my ssd,but because of hardship i had to get a has been very hard for me to continue working.a few days ago i received info. on my benefits and backpayment.will i still be able to collect my disability?

Asked on 1/28/08, 7:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC

Re: disability eligibility

You may have a problem, as your recent earnings will likely show up in SSA records if taxed. I'm pretty sure they ask you to let them know if you return to work as well. Ideas: 1. If you worked less than three months and cannot work anymore, you can consider calling it an "unsuccessful work attempt" (maybe even up to 9 months in the right circumstances). 2. Did you earn more than $900.00/month? Anything under this amount (which changes yearly) is not considered to be work by the SSA. 3. If you must stop work due to your disability, get medical support in writing to show SSA you can go forward with additional evidence of disability. 4. Contact a lawyer that is a Social Security specialist to review other ideas. Good luck!

S. Neal Camak

Lennon & Camak, PLLC

Raleigh, NC

Read more
Answered on 1/30/08, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in North Carolina