Legal Question in Social Security Law in North Carolina


If my case is denied by the review board and the Judge. Will I lose back pay when I appeal?

Asked on 8/16/08, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Camak Lennon, Camak & Bertics, PLLC

Re: Ssd

While more information is necessary to give a certain response, I think one can assume the opposite of your statement to be true. In other words, you will lose potential back pay if you do NOT appeal the original claim. Every time you start a new claim, instead of appealing the old claim, you lose some back pay (assuming you can eventually prove disability during the period).

Consult an experienced attorney for more information. You may also get more info from the SSA's website. Link to it from our Links page at Good luck!

S. Neal Camak

Lennon & Camak, PLLC

Raleigh, NC

Read more
Answered on 8/18/08, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in North Carolina