Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

If letter from insurance company is submitted in court. How will failure to reduce speed ticket be reduced or thrown out. Alamance County, NC


Asked on 12/10/13, 4:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.

Because most District Attorney's have no desire to punish people for an accident, as long as they had insurance to cover any damages / injuries, they will pull a pen out of their pocket and write VD on the ticket/shuck. Pretty simple stuff! However don't worry, people generally don't get off scott free - there may still be a punishment aspect - if so, it will likely come from their insurance company and / or civil court!

Read more
Answered on 12/10/13, 5:05 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina