Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

doctor has given me restrictions of I can work 8 hours a day doing different things but can only lift a light 20 lbs in 1/3 of the workday and able to stand or sit for my comfort my employer states he can not accomidate the restictions but has me coming in for 2 to 3 hours everyday and packing the whole time my question is can the employer pick out what part of a doctors orders they want and they keep changing the hours around from 9-11 or 1-2 or 3-5 can they do that to in the beginning they would allow me to come in at 9 oclock unless therapy apt or dr appt

Asked on 6/12/14, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jesse Shapiro Law Office of Jesse Shapiro

No, the adjuster or employer must abide by the restrictions completely, if they cannot, you should be out of work and receiving benefits. You could consider filing a Form 28U but I would suggest you schedule a face to face consultation with an experienced workers' comp attorney. This can be complicated stuff and having an advocate that knows the law on your side will certainly help!

Read more
Answered on 9/16/14, 4:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina