Legal Question in Banking Law in Ohio

Hello i need your help i got a call earlier today at my mother in law from a law firm saying that i ab out to be served to go to court becuse of a checking acct i had back n 2008 he said it was charged off in 2010 and that i have to sever 30 to 90 days in jail he said if i can make a large payment they could break up the rest my question is can they do this and what can i do because i since moved from the state i had the acct in please help

Asked on 3/23/15, 8:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

This appears to be a scam call. If a legitimate debt collector is calling you, they will send you a letter in the mail within 3 days of the phone call (its the law). Also, a debt collector cannot threaten you with criminal action to collect on the debt as this is against the FDCPA.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/15, 2:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Ohio