Legal Question in Banking Law in Ohio

how much jail time will a person get for unauthorized use of a debit card withdrawing $60?

Asked on 7/15/10, 5:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil Rubin Neil S. Rubin, Attorney at Law, LLC

This message is not meant to: 1) contain my signature; 2) contain legal advice; 3) create an attorney/client relationship; or 4) guarantee confidentiality.

In Ohio, theft of below $500 is a Misdemeanor 1 which is punishable by up to 180 days in jail, a $1000 fine, court costs and restitution to the aggrieved party. Now, I do not know whether there is a federal statute for fraudulently using a credit card but I suspect that, if prosecuted, it would be through state court. It is very doubtful that you would receive the maximum penalty. Perhaps a few days in lockup and a fine. You could also just get probation with no jail but this depends on the prosecutor, the judge, and the person who owns the credit card.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/10, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Ohio