Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

I filed bankruptcy 4 years ago including my home. I have been notified of a tax lien sale of the home. I can not redeem the home. what should be my next step ? what would be the consequences if I do nothing?

Asked on 9/22/16, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jann Washington Jann C. Washington, Esq., LLC

The consequences of not doing anything is the sale of your home. You may be able to file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy and pay the lien over time. I recommend you contact a bankruptcy attorney to further determine if you can do this. I've dealt with tax lien cases before and they can be resolved through bankruptcy.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/16, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio